Thanks To All Who Participated in the War of the Worts

There were 790 entries judged and 330 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Thank you for your interest in the War of the Worts organized by Keystone Hops, Keystone Homebrew Supply. Be sure to read the competition rules.

Thanks To All Who Participated in the War of the Worts

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stChris MazzoneFol Rol De Ol Rol15B: Irish Stout
2ndJoel PiazzaMosaic Amber21B: Specialty IPAMain Line Brewers Association
3rdJoel PiazzaHaverfunk23D: LambicMain Line Brewers Association

Best of Show – Neshaminy Creek Pro-Am

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJoel PiazzaMosaic Amber21B: Specialty IPAMain Line Brewers Association

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lager (25 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSteve ZapataMaibock Musik4C: Helles BockLehigh Valley Homebrewers
2ndAdam JuncosaSquirrel’s Little Happy Pils.3B: Czech Premimum Pale LagerThe ANNiHiLATED
3rdMatt KingGerman Pils5D: German PilsKeystone Hops

Table 2: Amber Lager (23 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTodd Bainbridge"Eldred Rock Light" Northern German Altbier7B: AltbierBuzz
2ndThomas EaganRaunchbier6B: RauchbierThe ANNiHiLATED
3rdBill Mathis
Co-Brewer: Rick Porambo And Greg Ottinger
Happy Valley Lager7A: Vienna LagerStoney Creek Homebrewers

Table 3: Dark Lager (27 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMark WitzelTerminator9A: DoppelbockBruclear Homebrew Club
2ndRob Knighton Haile Selassie2C: International Dark Lager
3rdKen DicksonBock Bockinator 9A: DoppelbockKetstone Hops

Table 4: Wheat/Adjunct Beer (23 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRonald JordanLighten Up America1B: American LagerButler Area Society of Homebrewers
2ndTony Sarracino
Co-Brewer: Pam Sarracino
Dunk10B: Dunkels WeissbierStoney Creek Homebrewers
3rdPaul DoughertyCream Ale1C: Cream AleDelco Wooder Works

Table 5: English Pale Ale (25 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDouglas DinwoodieE-E-E-E-ESB11B: Best BitterKeystone Hops
2ndKevin ClareCapt’n Who?12C: English IPAKeystone Hops
3rdIan McIntoshBitter Bite Of Winter11C: Strong Bitter

Table 6: Scottish/Irish Ale (22 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stChris MazzoneFol Rol De Ol Rol15B: Irish Stout
2ndJohn Coyle
Co-Brewer: Stella Blue Coyle
Slainte15C: Irish Extra StoutMASH NJ
3rdJosh WeikertYou’re Not Irish Red15A: Irish Red AleStoney Creek Homebrewers

Table 7: American Pale Ale (38 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stStephen ShantzPale Ale18B: American Pale AleKeystone Hops
2ndJosh NaceySeymour Butz18B: American Pale AleHOPS/PHBC
3rdJeffrey BakerCPA18B: American Pale Ale

Table 8: American Ale (22 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJudy KernHopped To High Heaven (H3)19A: American Amber AleLehigh Valley Homebrewers
2ndMichael TurnerBlonde On Blonde18A: Blonde AleP.U.B.S.
3rdSteve ZapataCommon Cents19B: California CommonLehigh Valley Homebrewers

Table 9: Brown Ale (28 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMeghan JamborBeer For Autumn 19C: American Brown AleMorris Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH NJ)
2ndRob Knighton Hidden Shakra13B: English Brown Ale
3rdSteven RapkoDark Mild13A: Dark MildSOCIETY OF NORTHEAST OHIO BREWERS (SNOB)

Table 10: Porter (26 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRob FreemanPorter13C: English Porter
2ndJeffrey Peterson
Co-Brewer: Peter Baker
Cobra Kai20A: American PorterKeystone Hops
3rdZechariah WalterTemporary Porter20A: American PorterBUZZ

Table 11: Sweet/Oatmeal Stout (31 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJoseph EberhardtLittle Full Lotta’ Stout16A: Sweet Stout
2ndSteve ZapataEskimo Juice16B: Oatmeal StoutLehigh Valley Homebrewers
3rdJustin Lacombe
Co-Brewer: John Lacombe
Into Night16A: Sweet StoutRiverside Homebrew Society

Table 12: Foreign/American Stout (19 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stCraig EastonTeach A Stout16D: Foreign Extra StoutWHALES
2ndBryan Shedden
Co-Brewer: Mark Barto
No. 2920B: American Stout
3rdSteve MeddSnoMo Stout16D: Foreign Extra StoutUnderground Brewers of CT

Table 13: Russian Imperial Stout (22 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stKevin SpierDesyatka Of Swords-120C: Imperial Stout
2ndMichael VoicheckRussian Imperial Stout20C: Imperial StoutKeystone Hops
3rdJim AlexanderRIS 201420C: Imperial StoutKeystone Hops

Table 14: American IPA (33 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stCharlie SuttonArchie21A: American IPA
2ndDavid BrownBrowntown Single Hop IPA21A: American IPABrowntown Brewery
3rdTim KepnerAmerican IPA21A: American IPAKeystone Hops
HMBrad RisboskinDesigner God21A: American IPALehigh Valley Homebrewers

Table 15: Specialty IPA (35 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJoel PiazzaMosaic Amber21B: Specialty IPAMain Line Brewers Association
2ndAndrew BanksRye IPA21B: Specialty IPAKeystone Hops
3rdNate Panek11 Day Oat Pilsner21B: Specialty IPAKeystone Hops

Table 16: Sour/Wild Ale (37 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJoel PiazzaHaverfunk23D: LambicMain Line Brewers Association
2ndMark WitzelUptown Funk23F: Fruit LambicBruclear Homebrew Club
3rdMatthew SchmidtBrux 129228A: Brett Beer

Table 17: Belgian Ale (38 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAlex StyczenBiere De Garde24C: Biere de GardeN/A
2ndJudy KernSassy Saison25B: SaisonLehigh Valley Homebrewers
3rdEd KloskowskiTrappist26A: Trappist SingleKeystone Hops

Table 18: Strong Belgian Ale (Light) (19 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stThomas HouricanHarnessed In Slums25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleBarrel Feels
2ndTim KepnerAll Gone To Hell25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleKeystone Hops
3rdMike HawkinsCelebration 2225A: Belgian Blond Ale

Table 19: Strong Belgian Ale (Dark) (25 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stZechariah WalterRochester Monk26B: Belgian DubbelBUZZ
2ndPhillip SeitzBelgian Double26B: Belgian Dubbel
3rdTom JamborPious 12 BDS26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleMorris Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH NJ)

Table 20: British Strong Ale (23 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJesse Kuiper
Co-Brewer: Seth Alan Kuiper
Wee Heavy D And The Boyz17C: Wee HeavyKeystone Hops
2ndMichael GrippiSplit Thy Skull17D: English BarleywineALEiens
3rdKen DicksonDamn You’re Old Ale17B: Old AleKetstone Hops

Table 21: American Strong Ale (29 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stFrank Markley
Co-Brewer: Tim Kepner
American Barleywine22C: American Barleywinekeystone hops
2ndTom JamborMic Drop22A: Double IPAMorris Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH NJ)
3rdMichael Caffee
Co-Brewer: Allan Caffee
Yesi’s Wheat Wine22D: WheatwineKeystone Hops

Table 22: Historical Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRob Knighton Hecka Smoov27A: Historical Beer
2ndMark WeissGose The Gozarian27A: Historical BeerLehigh Valley Homebrewers
3rdMike HamaraGose27A: Historical BeerBUZZ

Table 23: Fruit Beer (33 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stManny RoqueRed Wedding Raz Sour29A: Fruit Beer
2ndJosh ZimmerNemesis29B: Fruit and Spice BeerStoney Creek Hombrewers
3rdMike BurySmoked Cherry Porter29C: Speciality Fruit BeerStoney Creek Homebrewers

Table 24: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (33 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stWilliam O’BrienRed Belle30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndMike IngrassiaRussian Imperial Pecan Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerBruclear
3rdGregg BonsteinChocolate Coffee Breakfast Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerRiverside Homebrew

Table 25: Seasonal Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMike LorenzDead Elf Ale30C: Winter Seasonal BeerPlymouth Pride Brew Club
2ndNate Glose
Co-Brewer: Anthony Smock
Pumpkin Ale+30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer
3rdJason ZambriczkiGingerbread Brown Ale30C: Winter Seasonal BeerDelco Wooder Works

Table 26: Wood-Aged Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRob Knighton Head Stave33A: Wood-Aged Beer
2ndSam SholtisThe One Beer33A: Wood-Aged BeerState College Homebrew Club
3rdKevin Sekula
Co-Brewer: Sean Shannon
Whiskey Barrel Stout33A: Wood-Aged BeerKeystone Hops

Table 27: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer (21 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJack Robbins
Co-Brewer: Dan Tucci
Cat In A Barrel33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerKeystone Hops
2ndBill Mathis
Co-Brewer: Rick Porambo And Greg Ottinger
Bourbon Barrel Old Ale33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerStoney Creek Homebrewers
3rdAdam JuncosaStingo Ate A Wee Babby33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerThe ANNiHiLATED

Table 28: Other Specialty Beer (29 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJoel PiazzaEat The Worm34C: Experimental BeerMain Line Brewers Association
2ndTom JamborCherry/Wood Aged Pious 12 34B: Mixed-Style BeerMorris Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH NJ)
3rdRyan RosendaleBurlington Brown Ale31B: Alternative Sugar BeerState College Homebrew Club
HMAlex StyczenSmoked Porter32A: Classic Style Smoked BeerN/A

Table 29: Cider (38 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAaron MasserDry Hopped CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
2ndRyan DiehlBlackberry ChaiC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
3rdNick ShadelShady’s Apple CiderC1A: New World CiderBerks County Homebrew Club

Table 30: Mead (22 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRobert SlonakerHoliday Spiced MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadLehigh Valley Homebrewers
2ndKevin ClareI’m Seeing REDM2C: Berry MeadKeystone Hops
3rdBarbara LeidheckerBlack Raspberry MeadM3A: Fruit and Spice Meadlehigh valley home brewers